XXV Brazilian Algebra Meeting

Escola

XXV Brazilian Algebra Meeting

"XXV Brazilian Algebra Meeting " 

Data: 03 a 07/12/2018 - 14h00 às 18h

Local: Ginásio da Unicamp e salas do IMECC.

Abertura dia 03/12/2018 as 10h30 no Centro de Convenções da Unicamp.

Prof. Plamen E. Kochloukov

Programação:

 

Dia 1

08:00 – 08:50 Minicourses
 

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room L004

Introdução à Geometria Projetiva

The Specht Problem and Kemer’s Theorems         

O que é um loop?

09:00 – 09:50 Minicourses
 

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room L004     

Room L002

Group Gradings on Algebras                                

Curvas maximais                                                   

Invariant theory of Ore extensions                     

The Maximal Subgroups of the SymmetricGroup 

09:50 – 10:20 IMECC Hall Coffee Break
10:30 – 10:45  CDC Opening Ceremony
10:50 – 11:40 Plenary Talk CDC

Bounding degress of vector fields                 Bernd Ulrich (Purdue University)

11:50 – 12:40 Plenary Talk
 
CDC Self-similarity of groups 
Said Sidki (Universidade de Brasília)
12:40 – 14:00  IMECC Hall Posters
14:00 – 16:00 16:30 – 19:00 Sessions
 

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room 326       

Room L002     

Room L003     

Room L004

Associative and non-associative algebras                                                                        Group Theory                                                                                                                      Lie algebras and their representations                                                                                Finite fields and applications                                                                                              Number Theory                                                                                                                   Algebraic geometry and commutative algebra 
16:00 – 16:30  IMECC Hall Posters and Coffee Break
Dia 2
08:00 – 08:50 Minicourses
 

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room L004

Introdução à Geometria Projetiva                                                                                        The Specht Problem and Kemer’s Theorems 

O que é um loop?

09:00 – 09:50 Minicourses
 

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room L004     

Room L002

Group Gradings on Algebras                                                                                              Curvas maximais                                                                                                                Invariant theory of Ore extensions                                                                                      The Maximal Subgroups of the Symmetric Group 
09:50 – 10:20  IMECC Hall Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:20 Plenary Talk CDC

Components of the spaces of foliations in CPn                                                        Israel Vainsencher (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)

11:30 – 12:20 Plenary Talk
 
CDC

Spectra of quantum integrable systems, Langlands duality and category O        David Hernandez (Université Paris 7) 

12:20 – 14:00 IMECC Hall Posters
14:00 – 16:00 16:30 – 19:00 Sessions
 

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room 125       

Room 326       

Room L002     

Room L003     

Room L004

Associative and non-associative algebras                                                                          Group Theory                                                                                                                      Representations of algebras                                                                                                Lie algebras and their representations                                                                                Finite fields and applications                                                                                      Number Theory                                                                                                                  Algebraic geometry and commutative algebra 

Dia 3
08:00 – 08:50 Minicourses Auditório        Room 151        Room L004

Introdução à Geometria Projetiva                                                                                        The Specht Problem and Kemer’s Theorems                                                     

O que é um loop?

09:00 – 09:50 Minicourses

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room L004     

Room L002

Group Gradings on Algebras                                                                                              Curvas maximais                                                                                                                Invariant theory of Ore extensions                                                                                      The Maximal Subgroups of the Symmetric Group

09:50 – 10:20  IMECC Hall Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:20 Plenary Talk CDC


On some computational aspects of PI theory for Associative algebras                Eli Aljadeff (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)

11:30 – 12:20 Plenary Talk

CDC

Open Problems for Polynomials over Finite Fields and Applications                              Daniel Panario (Carleton University) 

12:20 – 14:00  IMECC Hall Posters
14:00 – 16:00 16:30 – 18:30 Sessions
 

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room 125       

Room 326       

Room L002     

Room L003     

Room L004

Associative and non-associative algebras                                                                          Group Theory                                                                                                                      Representations of algebras                                                                                                Lie algebras and their representations                                                                                Finite fields and applications                                                                                              Number Theory                                                                                                                   Algebraic geometry and commutative algebra 

16:00 – 16:30  IMECC Hall Posters and Coffee Break
Dia 4
08:00 – 08:50 Minicourses

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room L004

Introdução à Geometria Projetiva                                                                                        The Specht Problem and Kemer’s Theorems                                                       

O que é um loop?

09:00 – 09:50 Minicourses

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room L004     

Room L002

Group Gradings on Algebras                                                                                              Curvas maximais                                                                                                                Invariant theory of Ore extensions                                                                                       The Maximal Subgroups of the Symmetric Group

09:50 – 10:20 IMECC Hall Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:20 Plenary Talk
 
CDC

 
Linear codes that are defined by quadratic equations                                                Ruud Pellikaan (Technical University of Eindhoven)

11:30 – 12:20 Plenary Talk CDC

Igusa-Todorov functions                    Marcelo Lanzilotta (Universidad de la República) 

12:20 – 14:00   IMECC Hall  Posters
14:00 – 15:00 Plenary Talk/ Colloquium
 
CDC

Quantum affine Algebras and Cluster algebras                                                 Vyjayanthi Chari (University of California Riverside)

15:00 – 16:00  IMECC Hall Posters
Dia 5
08:00 – 08:50 Minicourses

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room L004

Introdução à Geometria Projetiva                                                                                         The Specht Problem and Kemer’s Theorems                                                     

O que é um loop?

09:00 – 09:50 Minicourses

Auditório       

Room 151       

Room L004     

Room L002

Group Gradings on Algebras                                                                                              Curvas maximais                                                                                                                Invariant theory of Ore extensions                                                                                       The Maximal Subgroups of the Symmetric Group

09:50 – 10:20   IMECC Hall  Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:20 Plenary Talk CDC
 


On some problems proposed by Kurt Mahler                                                  Diego Marques (Universidade de Brasília)

11:30 – 12:20 Plenary Talk
 
CDC

Large Automorphism Groups of Curves in Positive Characteristic                          Gábor Korchmáros (Università della Basilicata)

14:00 – 16:00 16:30 – 18:30 Sessions
 

Auditório       

Room 151         

Room L004

Associative and non-associative algebras                                                                          Group Theory                                                                                                                       Algebraic geometry and commutative algebra 
Data do Evento: 
segunda-feira, 03 de Dezembro de 2018 - 08:00 até sexta-feira, 07 de Dezembro de 2018 - 18:00
Local do evento
Auditório